Privacy Policy

Who we are?


https://www.getinvolvednow.info is managed by an independent consultant and volunteer on behalf of the Hanwell Hootie Musical Festival CIC which runs and operates the Hanwell Hootie, London's largest one day free festival. As a free music festival the Hootie is dependent on volunteers who work with us once a year and sometimes at other Hootie events throughout the year. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Our Details Hanwell Hootie Music Festival is registered in England and Wales Reg no: 9818 699. Hanwell Hootie Musical Festival CIC is the data controller, The ways in which we use your data are outlined in this Privacy Notice.




What do we collect and how long will we keep it?


We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about with volunteer Team leaders,

We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

We will keep your data to




When do we collect information?


We collect information when you interact with us through the online application form, email us directly or provide us information by phone.




How we use 'cookies'?


The FAQ title can be adjusted in the settings tab of the App Settings. You can also remove the title by unchecking its checkbox in the settings tab.




Your Individual Rights


Under the GDPR your rights are as follows: the right to be informed; the right of access; the right to rectification; the right to erasure; the right to restrict processing; the right to data portability; the right to object; and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling. You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.




If you require more information or clarity.


You can contact us directly using the details on the contact page.




How do we Protect your Data?


The details you supply on your application form will be held securely and confidentially by Hanwell Hootie Music Festival CIC and only used in relation to your application or to contact you about matters relating to the festival. Your details will be forwarded to the volunteer who leads the team you wish to join and they will be in touch with you with further details of your volunteering role. At Hanwell Hootie Music Festival we take data protection and integrity very seriously. we protect your personal information in a range of ways including secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption; We operate a policy of restricted, password controlled, access to any of your information which is stored on our systems; only key volunteers have access to your personal information, and only if essential.




How do we use your information?


We use your personal data for the following purposes: To plan, organise, administer and manage our annual festival and other Hootie related events To administer and manage our volunteers (including recruitment) To process an application for a role




How long will we keep your data?


In general, we will endeavour to keep personal data only for as long as we need it. This means that we may delete it when it is no longer needed. We will retain the personal data of a data subject on our database whilst the data subject remains an active volunteer of Hanwell Hootie Music Festival CIC as demonstrated by any of the following: opening electronic communications; responding to social media posts; volunteering for Hanwell Hootie Music Festival CIC; We will delete from our database the personal data of a data subject where the data subject is no longer an active supporter of Hanwell Hootie Music Festival CIC (as demonstrated above) in which case the personal data will be deleted after 2 years have elapsed from the last occasion on which the data subject demonstrated active interactions with Hanwell Hootie Music Festival CIC




Who we share your data with?


We will not, under any circumstances, share with or sell your personal data to any third party for marketing purposes and you will not receive communications from other organisations as a result of giving your details to us. It is likely that we will need to share your personal data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary): Our agents, servants and contractors maintain our database software eg Wix.com and Easyspace send out emails eg Mailchimp and Getmymail You can find the Privacy Notices for such service providers on their websites